Click here to download the complete program book as a PDF


Wednesday, July 29, 2015

9:00a-7:00p    Registration opens (Junior Pre-F)

Pre-Conference Seminar 1: The Creative Pianist

1:30p-2:00p    Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

2:15p-2:30p    Plenary Orientation: Chew on This - Leila Viss (Magnolia A)

2:30p-3:15p    Keyboard Labs (Magnolia B & C)

Harmonic Sampler - Understanding Chord Symbols – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia B, Milk Chocolate group)

The Flavors and Styles of Chords (Foundations of Arranging) – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia C, Dark Chocolate group)

3:30p-4:15p    Keyboard Labs (Magnolia B & C)

The Flavors and Styles of Chords (Foundations of Arranging) – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia C, Milk Chocolate group)

Harmonic Sampler - Understanding Chord Symbols – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia B, Dark Chocolate group)

4:15p-4:45p    Break

4:45p-5:30p    Keyboard Labs (Magnolia B & C)

Let Them Eat Cake - Going Further with Lead Sheets – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia B Dark Chocolate group)

From No to Flow: Enabling Anyone (Including Yourself) to Improvise – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia C Milk Chocolate group)

5:45p-6:30p    Keyboard Labs (Magnolia B & C)

From No to Flow: Enabling Anyone (Including Yourself) to Improvise – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia C Dark Chocolate group)

Let Them Eat Cake - Going Further with Lead Sheets – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia B Milk Chocolate group)

6:30p-8:15p    Dinner Break

8:15p-8:45p    Morsels for Whipping up Musical Imaginations – Leila Viss (Magnolia A)

8:45p-9:30p    Plenary Jam Session: An Assortment of Musical Decadence (Magnolia A)

Pre-Conference Seminar 2: Collegiate Pedagogy Teaching

1:30p-2:00p    Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

 2:15-4:15p       Research 101: A Crash Course for Collegiate Pedagogy Teachers – Debbie Rohwer (Grand Ballroom A)

                        Roundtable Discussion 1

 4:15-4:30p     Break

 4:30-6:15p     From Student to Professional: Providing Teaching Experiences that are Practical, Relevant, and Effective – Brad Beckman, Courtney Crappell, Ann Gipson, Carolyn True, Yu-Jane Yang, Lisa Zdechlik (Grand Ballroom A)

                        Roundtable Discussion 2

Pre-Conference Seminar 3: Independent Music Teachers

1:30p-2:00p     Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

2:15p-2:50p     What Are We Really Teaching? – Pete Jutras (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 3:00p-3:50p     Puzzle Pieces: Efficient and Effective Lesson Planning – Arlene Steffen (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 4:00p-4:50p     Five Guiding Principles for the Technical Development of the Advancing Pianist – Richard Van Dyke (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 5:00p-6:15p     Repertoire Recipes – Elissa Milne (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 6:15p-7:30p     Dinner Break

 7:30p-9:00p     Manipulation Stations – Jason Sifford (Grand Ballroom IJ)

Pre-Conference Seminar 4: Students and Young Professionals

1:30p-2:00p    Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

  2:30p-3:00p    Clavinova Connection: The Beginning of the RMM Movement – Lori Frazer (Grand Ballroom G)

  3:00p-3:30p    Musical Angels – Gustavo Tolosa (Grand Ballroom G)

  3:30p-4:15p        Panel Discussion by Young Professionals: Reaching Out to the Underprivileged and Underserved in the Community – Ruby Chou, Erin Peyer, Jennifer West, Theresa Chardos Camilli, Abigail Huston, Sara Welch, Malissa Tong, Chloe Reis, Holly Kessis (Grand Ballroom G)

   4:30p-5:00p        MusicLink Makes a Difference – One Student at a Time – Joanne Haroutounian, Peggy Newhall (Grand Ballroom G)

   5:00p-6:00p        Small Group Discussions (Grand Ballroom G)

   6:00p-7:00p        Dinner Break

7:00p-8:00p        Arts Advocacy as Viewed through the Lens of Social Justice – Lucia Unrau (Grand Ballroom G)                    

Pre-Conference Seminar 5: Teaching Students with Special Needs

1:30p-2:00p     Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

  2:30-3:30p         You can do it! The Inclusion of Students with Autism in the Piano Studio – Beth Bauer (Grand Ballroom C)

  3:30-4:30p         Dyslexia and the Keyboard: Recognizing the Invisible and How Teachers Can Help – Lynn Godfriaux Maloy (Grand Ballroom C)

  4:30-5:30p         Do You Hear What I Hear? Teaching Students with Hearing Loss – Cherisse Miller (Grand Ballroom C)

 5:30-6:30p     Dinner Break

 6:30-7:30p     Creating OpporTUNEity: Service-Learning, Collaboration, and the Development of High-Impact Community Programs for At-Risk Youth and Children with Special Needs in South Central Tennessee – Melissa Martiros (Grand Ballroom C)

  7:30-8:30p       Q&A Panel Discussion (Grand Ballroom C)

 Pre-Conference Seminar 6: Technology

1:30p-2:00p     Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

2:15p-3:00p     I Must Be Dreaming—It’s Now the 21st Century! – George Litterst (Lilac BD)

 3:00p-4:00p     Beyond the Screen: Taking the iPad and Android Tablets to the Next Level – Stella Sick (Lilac BD)

 3:00p-4:00p     Exploring the Flipped Music Studio: Maximizing the Educational Benefits of YouTube – Jennifer Snow (Lilac BD)

 4:15p-5:15p     Electronic Scores for Modern Musicians: the New Frontier – Shana Kirk, Stella Sick, George Litterst (Lilac BD)

4:15p-5:15p     iPad iDeas: Mobile Apps to Engage Your Students – Michelle Sisler (Lilac BD)

 5:30p-6:30p     Abacus No More! Technologies to Streamline Your Studio Business – Michelle Sisler, Kathleen Theisen, Shana Kirk (Lilac BD)

 5:30p-6:30p     Online Piano Lessons: Making Meaningful Connections – Mario Ajero, Joao Paulo Casarotti (Lilac BD)

    6:30p-8:00p     Geektails and Dinner

 8:00p-9:00p     Exploring the Flipped Music Studio: Maximizing the Educational Benefits of YouTube – Jennifer Snow (Lilac BD)

 8:00p-9:00p     Mobile Virtuoso: 25 Tricks You Didn't Know Your Phone or Tablet Could Do – Kathleen Theisen (Lilac BD)

 9:00p-9:30p     Geeks on Stage! – Mario Ajero, Stella Sick, Shana Kirk, Joao Paulo Casarotti, Kathleen Theisen, George Litterst, and surprise guests (Lilac BD)

 Pre-Conference Seminar 7: Wellness for the Pianist

1:30p-2:00p     Keynote Address: Marvin Blickenstaff (Grand Ballroom EF)

  2:15p-2:25p     NCKP: 25 Years of Pioneering History in Pianists' Wellness – Gail Berenson, Linda Cockey (Grand Ballroom D)

  2:30p-3:25p     Music and the Brain 101 – Lois Svard (Grand Ballroom D)

  3:30p-4:25p     Small Hands on a Big Keyboard: Non-Intuitive Adaptive Strategies – Brenda Wristen, Lora Deahl (Grand Ballroom D)

  4:30p-5:25p     Pathways of Music and Emotion: Mental Health Principles for Teachers – Vanessa Cornett, Julie Naglel (Grand Ballroom D)

  5:30p-7:00p     Dinner Break

  7:00p-7:55p     Ergonomically-Scaled Piano Keyboards and the Small Handed Pianist – Carol Leone, Rhonda Boyle (Grand Ballroom D)

 8:00p-8:55p   The Essentials of Healthy Biomechanics for the Pianist – Barbara Lister-Sink (Grand Ballroom D)

 


Thursday, July 30, 2015

 7:00a               Registration opens (Junior Pre-F)

 9:00a               Exhibit Hall opens (Junior)

 8:00a-8:50a     Publisher Showcases

                         Sekwang Music Publishing Company (Grand Ballroom AB)

                         The Royal Conservatory Music Development Program (Grand Ballroom CD)

                         Alfred Music Publishing (Grand Ballroom IJ)

                         Yellow Cat Publishing (Grand Ballroom GH)

 9:00a-9:15a     Welcome: Sam Holland (Grand Ballroom EF)

 9:20a-10:20a   Keynote: Beyond the Keyboard – Edwin E. Gordon (Grand Ballroom EF)

  10:20a             Memorial for Guy Duckworth and Louise Goss – Gail Berenson and Judith Jain (Grand Ballroom EF)

 11:15a-12:00   Workshops (choose one)

 The Role of Rote Teaching in the Development of Reading, Artistry, and Technique – Katherine Fisher, Julie Knerr (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 Behind Closed Doors: What Our Pre-College Students Really Do During Practice and How We Can Empower Them – Pamela Pike (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Music and the Brain 101 – Lois Svard (Grand Ballroom AB)

 Getting the Most out of Teaching Pop Music – Tim Topham (Grand Ballroom GH)

 Essential Ideas: Teaching the Arts of Improvising, Arranging, and Composing – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia A) 50-minute lab to follow

 Beyond the Screen: Taking the iPad and Android Tablets to the Next Level – Stella Sick (Lilac B)

 12:15p-1:00p   Concert: John Perry Solo Recital (Grand Ballroom EF)

 12:15p-2:00p   Research Posters (Junior Pre-F)

 1:15p-2:15p     Elvina Pearce book signing for The Success Factor in Piano Teaching (Junior Pre-F)

 2:15p-3:00p     Workshops (choose one)

 Distraction, Disorder, Dysfunction: 21st Century Childhood in the Piano Lesson – Diane Hidy, Elissa Milne (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 Pedagogy Pics: Students Caught in the Act of Being Themselves – Bruce Berr (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Small Hands on a Big Keyboard: Non-Intuitive Adaptive Strategies – Lora Deahl, Brenda Wristen (Grand Ballroom AB)

 Piano Games: Integrating Game Dynamics into Your Studio – Alan Huckleberry (Grand Ballroom GH)

 Understanding Chord Symbols – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia A) 50-minute lab to follow

 Abacus No More! Technologies to Streamline Your Studio Business Michelle Sisler, Kathleen Theisen, Shana Kirk (Lilac B)

Everything You Always Wanted To Know About Successfully Teaching Adults (Lilac AC)

 3:00p-3:15p     Break

 3:15p-4:45p     Teaching Demonstration: John Perry (Grand Ballroom EF)

 5:00p-5:50p     Publisher Showcases

                         Diamond Piano Method (Grand Ballroom AB)

                         MerrieNan Melodies (Grand Ballroom CD)

                         Entrada Piano Technique (Grand Ballroom GH)

                         Neil A. Kjos Music Company (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 6:00p               Exhibit Hall closes (Junior)

 7:00p               Registration closes (Junior Pre-F)

 8:00p-9:00p     Concert: MTNA Competition Winners Recital (Grand Ballroom EF)


Friday, July 31, 2015

7:00a               Registration opens (Junior Pre-F)

8:00a-8:50a     Publisher Showcases

                         TimeWarp Technologies Inc. (Grand Ballroom CD)

                         Piano Safari (Grand Ballroom IJ)

                         JoyTunes (Grand Ballroom GH)

                         PianoFonics (Grand Ballroom AB)

 9:00a               Exhibit Hall opens (Junior)

 9:00a-9:45a     Workshops (choose one)

 The Many Faces of Collaboration – Jean Barr, Dana Brown, Jody Graves, Anthony Molinaro, Peter Mack, Katherine Lee (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Stayin' Alive: Creative Recital Formats to Keep Your Studio Fresh for Today's Students – Ryan Greene, Todd Van Kekerix, Kristin Yost, (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 The Essentials of Healthy Biomechanics for the Pianist – Barbara Lister-Sink (Grand Ballroom AB)

 Exploring the Flipped Music Studio: Maximizing the Education Benefits of YouTube – Jennifer Snow (Grand Ballroom GH)

 iPad iDeas: Mobile Apps to Engage Your Students – Michelle Sisler (Lilac B)

 Seeing Through Your Fingers: How to Include Students with Vision Impairments In the Piano Studio – Beth Bauer and Scott Price(Magnolia A)

 10:00a             Announcements (Grand Ballroom EF)

 10:00a-11a      Keynote: A Conversation with NEA Chairman Jane Chu (Grand Ballroom EF)

 11a-11:30a      Reception with Jane Chu (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 11:20a-12:20   PEDxV (Grand Ballroom EF)

 12:15p-2:00p   Research Posters (Junior Pre-F)

  1:00p-2:00p     Keynote: Part I: The Great Pianists as Teachers, Part II: Let's Tickle the Ivories – David Dubal (Grand Ballroom EF)

 2:15p-3:00p     Workshops (choose one)

 From Lesson to Stage: Helping Students Become Successful Performers – Ted Cooper (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 Pathways of Music and Emotion: Mental Health Principles for Teachers – Vanessa Cornett, Julie Nagel (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Teach Like TED – Susan Bruckner (Grand Ballroom AB)

 The Inspired RMM Classroom – Nan Baker Richerson, Brenda Dillon, Rebecca Bellelo, Emily Book McGee (Grand Ballroom GH)

 Finding the Time to Be Creative – Leila Viss (Magnolia A) 50-minute lab to follow

 Electronic Scores for Modern Musicians: The New Frontier – Shana Kirk, Stella Sick, George Litterst (Lilac B)

 3:15p-4:45p     Teaching Demonstration: Learning Through Improvisation: Creativity for the Students with Special Needs – Scott Price (Grand Ballroom EF)

5:00p               Registration closes (Junior Pre-F)

5:00-5:50p       Publisher Showcases

                         The Royal Conservatory Music Development Program (Grand Ballroom AB)

                         Hal Leonard (Grand Ballroom IJ)

                         Tonara (Grand Ballroom GH)

                         Alfred Music Publishing (Grand Ballroom CD)

 6:00p-6:30p     Banquet (ticket required) – Wine reception (Lilac BD)

 6:00p               Exhibit Hall closes (Junior)

 6:30p-8:15p     Banquet (ticket required) – Dinner (Lilac AC)

 8:30p-9:30p     Concert: Sean Chen Solo Recital (Grand Ballroom EF)


 Saturday, August 1, 2015

 7:30a               Registration opens (Junior Pre-F)

 8:00a-8:50a     Publisher Showcases

                         Neil A. Kjos Music Company (Grand Ballroom CD)

                         Faber Piano Adventures (Grand Ballroom IJ)

                         Willis Music (Grand Ballroom GH)

                         The Royal Conservatory Music Development Program (Grand Ballroom AB)

9:00a               Exhibit Hall opens (Junior)

9:00a-9:20a     Announcements – Sam Holland (Grand Ballroom EF)

 9:30a-11:00a   Teaching Demonstration: A "Four Arts of Music" Demonstration Lesson – Forrest Kinney (Grand Ballroom EF)

                         Moderated Q&A Panel to follow

11:15a-12:00   Workshops (choose one)

 Behind the Music: Finding a Common Theme in Creative Composition and Performance – Benjamin Williams, Michael Rushing (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 In Praise of Ignorance: The Teacher as Student – Robert Mayerovitch (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Artistic Ways of Knowing: Teaching the Artist Within Every Student – Joanne Haroutounian (Grand Ballroom AB)

 Ergonomically-Scaled Piano Keyboards and the Small-Handed Pianist – Carol Leone, Rhonda Boyle (Grand Ballroom GH)

 Going Further with Lead Sheets – Bradley Sowash (Magnolia A) 50-minute Lab to follow

 Hear It! See It! Play It! Successful Tips for Sightreading and Aural Skills – Cathy Albergo, Mitzi Kolar (Lilac B)

 12:15p-1:00p   Concert: In the Moment Recital – Bradley Sowash (Grand Ballroom EF)

 12:30p             Registration closes (Junior Pre-F)

 1:00p-2:15p     Keynote: Music Transcends the Middle East Conflict – One Note at a Time – Jody Graves (Grand Ballroom EF)

 1:30p              Exhibit Hall closes (Junior)

 2:15p-3:00p    Workshops (choose one)

Whole Musicians: Linking the Ears, Minds, Hands, and Eyes of Music Students – Jennifer Fisher (Grand Ballroom IJ)

 Online Piano Lessons: Making Meaningful Connections – Joao Casarotti, Mario Ajero (Grand Ballroom CD)

 Meaningful Adjudication: Developing Effective Writing and Marking Approaches in Judging, Evaluations, and Beyond –Jennifer Snow(Grand Ballroom AB)

 The Challenge and Joy of Intermediate Piano Teaching – Jeanine Jacobson (Grand Ballroom GH)

 Creative Practicing and the Art of Interpreting – Forrest Kinney (Magnolia A) 50-minute lab to follow

 Mobile Virtuoso: 25 Tricks You Didn’t Know Your Phone or Tablet Could Do – Kathleen Theisen (Lilac B)

 3:00p-4:00p     Closing Recital: Richard Glazier (Grand Ballroom EF)

Schedule is subject to change without notice.


Warning: session_write_close(): write failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/keyboard/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/handler/native.php on line 193

Warning: session_write_close(): Failed to write session data (files). Please verify that the current setting of session.save_path is correct (/var/cpanel/php/sessions/ea-php56) in /home/keyboard/public_html/libraries/joomla/session/handler/native.php on line 193